2020 IFSA Coaches

Here is a list of IFSA L100 and L200 Certified Coaches with active 2020 Coach Memberships.

MANDATE FOR 2019-2020

For the 2020 competitive season: Once the venue has been officially closed for competition, only athletes, staff, event personnel, and certified coaches with active IFSA 2020 Coach Memberships are provided with venue access.

  • Athletes will be required to display or be in possession of a bib, band, badge, sticker, or number signifying that they are a registered participant on the event roster.
  • Individuals or athletes not competing on that date or venue should not be allowed access.
  • Coaches seeking venue access are required to have current L100 or L200 IFSA Coach Certification and be in possession of a current 2020 IFSA Coach Membership.

 

Below is an alphabetical list of coaches
who are currently L100 or L200 certified
and in posession of an IFSA 2020 Coach Membership

List updated: October 31, 2019
2020 Coaches: 152 Members

 


2020 Collegiate Coaches


Roger Carter -- University of Colorado @ Boulder
Linnea Andersson -- Montana State University

 


2020 L300 Trainers 

Derek Foose -- Canada -- Whistler Freeride Club
Rob LaPier -- Northern -- Jackson Hole Ski & Snowboard Club
Josh Matteson -- Rocky Mountain - IFSA Senior Head Judge
Bryan Salatino -- Eastern -- Smugglers Notch Ski and Snowboard Club
Trevor Tanhoff -- Far West -- IFSA Senior Technical Director
Ryan Van Nuys -- Rocky Mountain -- Telluride Ski & Snowboard Club
2020 L300 Trainee: Conor Michael -- Pacific Northwest -- Alyeska Freeride Team
2020 L300 Trainee: Ry Young -- Eastern -- Mad River Glen Freeskiing Team


2020 L200 Coaches

Sean Carey -- Far West -- Sugar Bowl Ski Team & Academy
Tilen Lane -- Far West -- Squaw Big Mountain Team
Daniel McFadden -- Rocky Mountain -- Team Summit Colorado
Hannan Merritt -- Far West -- Heavenly Competition Teams
Ben Paciotti -- Far West -- Squaw Big Mountain Team
Eric Praetorius -- Intermountain -- Park City Ski & Snowboard Team
Dano Slater -- Canada -- Whitewater Freeride Team
Joe Stevens -- Northern -- Jackson Hole Evolution Team
Max Weintraub -- Far West -- Squaw Big Mountain Team



2020 L100 Coaches 


Colby Adams -- Rocky Mountain -- Telluride Ski & Snowboard Club
Jon Ames --  Eastern -- Whaleback Mountain Club Core Team
Miles Auclair -- Far West -- Kirkwood Freeride
Stephanie Auyoung -- Rocky Mountain -- Eldora Mountain Freeride Team
Devin Azevedo -- Far West -- Kirkwood Freeride
Max Bankes -- Canada -- IFSA Independent (w) Certified Parent Coach
Lex Bennett -- Rocky Mountain -- Eldora Mountain Freeride Team
Chris Bingham -- Pacific Northwest -- Northwest Freeride
Daniel Bir -- Far West -- Mammoth Mountain Freeski Team
Kelly Boardman-Fowler -- Intermountain -- Solitude Big Mountain Team
Brian Buerger -- Rocky Mountain -- Four Corners Freeride
Jordy Burks -- Canada -- Ullr Big Mountain
Tanner Cabana -- Pacific Northwest -- Alyeska Freeride Team
Ben Cairns -- Rocky Mountain -- Cloud City Ski Team 
Philip Calitre-- Rocky Mountain -- IFSA Independent (w) Certified Parent Coach
Elizabeth Callard -- Rocky Mountain -- 
Continental Divide Freeride
Wally Campbell -- Eastern -- Killington Mountain School
Lance Carroll -- Intermountain -- Bogus Basin Ski Education Foundation (BBSEF)
Chris Carson -- Rocky Mountain -- Team Summit Colorado
Sam Wallace Casper -- Northern -- Big Sky Freeride (BSSEF)
Nick Cherney -- Rocky Mountain -- Aspen Valley Ski Club Telemark Team
Don Churilla - Intermountain -- IFSA Independent (w) Certified Parent Coach
John Cleaver -- Rocky Mountain -- Winter Park Team
Lane Clegg -- Intermountain -- Team Utah Snowboarding
Tristan Clegg -- Intermountain -- Team Utah Snowboarding
Keith Coleman -- Northern -- Teton Valley Ski Education Foundation (TVSEF)
Jeffery Connors -- Rocky Mountain -- IFSA Independent (w) Certified Parent Coach
Ryan Coombs -- Northern -- IFSA Independent (w) Certified Parent Coach
Brett Cornish -- Rocky Mountain -- Winter Park Big Mountain Team
Conor Davis -- Intermountain -- Sun Valley Ski Education Foundation (SVSEF)
Rusty Davison -- Rocky Mountain -- Steamboat Springs Winter Sports Club
Apostolos Dedas -- Canada -- IFSA Independent (w) Certified Parent Coach
Thibault De Sainte Maresville -- Canada -- Ullr Big Mountain
Drew DeWolf -- Northern -- Big Sky Ski Education Foundation (BSSEF)
Valeinna Dimma -- Canada -- IFSA Independent (w) Certified Independent Coach
Max Durtschi -- Pacific Northwest -- Alyeska Freeride Team
Mark Eisenman -- Rocky Mountain -- IFSA Independent (w) Independent Coach
William Elliott  -- Eastern -- Jay Peak Freeski & Ride Team
Anna Marie Fitzgerald -- Canada -- ?
Jacques Fix -- Far West -- Alpine Big Mountain Team
William Furr -- Pacific Northwest -- White Pass Ski Club
Sean Glackin -- Rocky Mountain -- Vail Freeski
Tim Glick - Northern -- IFSA Independent (w) Certified Parent Coach
Jesse Goosman -- Pacific Northwest -- ?
Aaron Gonter - Pacific Northwest -- IFSA Independent (w) Certified Parent Coach
Jonathan Gormick -- Canada -- IFSA Independent (w) Certified Independent Coach
Tyler Greene -- Far West -- Alpine Big Mountain
Geoffrey Griffin -- Pacific Northwest -- Alpental Freeride
Robert Grim -- Pacific Northwest -- IFSA Independent (w) Certified Independent Coach
Manley Guarducci -- Canada -- Big White Team
Michael Guy -- Canada -- IFSA Independent (w) Certified Parent Coach
Dan Hanepen -- Far West -- Coastside Mtn Surf Team
Reed Harper -- Rocky Mountain -- IFSA Independent (w) Certified Parent Coach
Liam Harry -- Northern -- Missoula Ski Education Foundation (MSEF)
Christopher Hawks -- Rocky Mountain -- Team Breckenridge Sports Club
Michael Hayes -- Canada - Calgary Freeriderz
Matti Hill -- Rocky Mountain -- Steamboat Springs Winter Sports Club
Corey Hofheinz -- Far West -- Squaw Big Mountain Team
Meg Hourihan -- Eastern -- Mad River Glen Freeskiing
Ian Hulme -- Canada -- IFSA Independent (w) Certified Parent Coach
Gary E. Hutchins -- Far West -- Heavenly Competition Teams
Mark Impey -- Canada -- Red Mountain Academy
Kirk Jensen -- Canada -- Whitewater Freeride Team
Josh Johnson -- Northern -- Teton Valley Ski Education Foundation (TVSEF)
Todd Jones -- Northern -- Teton Valley Ski Education Foundation (TVSEF)
Bill Karam -- Rocky Mountain -- IFSA Independent (w) Certified Independent Coach
Takeaki Kato -- Pacific Northwest -- Crystal Mountain Freeride
Shaun King -- Eastern -- Lot 1 Freeski
Kelly Knowles -- Rocky Mountain -- Winter Park Big Mountain Team
Pete Knox -- Intermountain -- Bogus Basin Ski Education Foundation
Andrea Krejci -- Rocky Mountain -- Taos Winter Sports Team
Jim LaPort - Eastern - Smugglers' Notch Freeski Team
Don Lareau -- Rocky Mountain -- IFSA Independent (w) Certified Parent Coach
Jeff Leonardo -- Rocky Mountain -- IFSA Independent (w) Certified Parent Coach
Jacob Levine -- Intermountain -- Team Utah Snowboarding
Jimmy Loder -- Rocky Mountain -- Taos Winter Sports Team
Tony Lodico -- Rocky Mountain -- Steamboat Springs Winter Sports Club
Matthew Luczkow -- Rocky Mountain -- Vail Freeski
Molly Lukes -- Pacific Northwest -- Alyeska Freeride Team
Gary Mackenzie -- Northern -- Teton Valley Ski Education Foundation (TVSEF)
Joe Marx -- Intermountain -- IFSA Independent (w) Certified Parent Coach
Jay Mathers -- Rocky Mountain -- IFSA Independent (w) Certified Parent Coach
Matt McCawley -- Eastern -- Smugglers' Notch Freeski Team (SNSC)
Aaron McGovern -- Far West -- SquawFree
Taylor Merritt -- Canada -- Winter Park Big Mountain Team
Brennan Metzler -- Rocky Mountain -- Method 4 Life Snowboard Academy
Connor Michael -- Pacific Northwest -- Alyeska Freeride Team
Stephen Miele -- Eastern -- IFSA Independent (w) Certified Parent Coach
Grifin Moller -- Rocky Mountain -- IFSA Independent (w) Certified Independent Coach
Eben Mond -- Rocky Mountain -- Loveland Ski Club
Caleb Mullen -- Pacific Northwest -- Schweitzer Alpine Racing School - Freeride Team
Greg Neil -- Canada - Calgary Freeriderz
Matt Norrdin -- Rocky Mountain -- Colorado Rocky Mountain School
Corey Nugent -- Pacific Northwest -- Alpental Freeride
Kayo Ogilby -- Rocky Mountain -- Colorado Rocky Mountain School
Dennis Opacki -- Pacific Northwest -- IFSA Independent (w) Certified Parent Coach
Matthew Osborne -- Rocky Mountain -- Winter Park Big Mountain Team
TR Page -- Pacific Northwest -- IFSA Independent (w) Certified Parent Coach
Michelle Peterson -- Pacific Northwest -- Alpental Freeride
Drew Petrie -- Pacific Northwest -- Alyeska Freeride Team
Stephen Pinchak -- Intermountain -- IFSA Independent (w) Certified Parent Coach
Tim Prentiss -- Eastern -- Whaleback Mountain Club Core Team
Wesley Pyatt -- Far West -- Squaw Alpine Snowboard Team
Cooper Raasch -- Northern -- Big Sky Ski Education Foundation (BBSEF)
Matt Roelofs - Pacific Northwest -- IFSA Independent (w) Certified Parent Coach
Dave Rushton -- Pacific Northwest -- IFSA Independent (w) Certified Parent Coach
Benjamin Ryerson -- Far West -- Mammoth Mountain Ski & Snowboard Team
Jamie Shandley -- Canada -- Big White Team
Todd Schirman -- Intermountain -- Park City Ski & Snowboard Team
Leah Scott -- Pacific Northwest -- Alyeska Freeride Team
Mike Shenk -- Northern -- IFSA Independent (w) Certified Independent Coach
Rex Shepard -- Pacific Northwest -- Alyeska Freeride Team
Benjamin Silverman -- Far West -- SquawFree
Joshua Smith -- Northern -- Whitefish Mountain Freestyle Team
Courtney Smith -- Pacific Northwest -- Olympic Freeride Team
Paul Smith -- Canada -- IFSA Independent (w) Certified Parent Coach
Susie Somerville -- Canada -- IFSA Independent (w) Certified Parent Coach
John Spierling -- Rocky Mountain -- IFSA Independent (s) Certified Independent Coach
Curtis Steele - Northern - Bridger Bowl Freeride Team
Jill Stoffels -- Rocky Mountain -- Winter Park Big Mountain Team
Tom Swiecicki -- Canada -- Silver Star Team
Kris Thomas -- Far West -- Sugar Bowl Ski Team & Academy
Joseph Thomason -- Northern -- Big Sky Ski Education Foundation (BSSEF)
Nicholas Thompson -- Rocky Mountain -- Ski & Snowboard Club - Vail
Erin Tierney -- Canada -- IFSA Independent (w) Certified Parent Coach
Nick Treat -- Intermountain -- Bogus Basin Ski Education Foundation (BBSEF)
David Vankka -- Canada -- Calgary Freeriderz
Theo van Zyl -- Canada -- Lake Louise All Mountain Ski Club
Dave Vaughan -- Far West -- Sugar Bowl Ski Team & Academy
Tyson Watson -- Northern -- IFSA Independent (w) Certified Parent Coach
Andy Weis -- Eastern -- Mad River Glen Freeskiing
Siri Wieringa -- Intermountain -- Altabird Freeride (SBSEF)
Scott Wilkins -- Rocky Mountain -- Loveland Ski Club
Aust Wrem -- Intermountain -- McCall Winter Sports Club
Jeff Yeoman -- Intermountain -- IFSA Independent (w) Certified Parent Coach

 

2019 IFSA North American Champions

  • Backcountry Access
  • IOA Insurance Services
  • SASS Global Travel
  • Strafe
  • Gear Dryer
  • Flyin Ryan Hawks
  • PromoShop
  • Teton Gravity Research
  • Freeride World Tour
  • WebEZ.net